Fantasy Attic

Program Help Section => Poser => Need Help? Having trouble? Ask here. => Topic started by: Jherrith on May 03, 2014, 03:26:01 PM

Title: Runtime Question
Post by: Jherrith on May 03, 2014, 03:26:01 PM
It is getting to that point where my original categories and sorting is starting to be less organized and more cluttered.

Case in point all the clothing that fits V4, A4, G4 currently I have them sorted by the character that I would use it on by default.

However that is starting to be problematic, considering the thought of one folder for all the universal clothing but broke down by type, warrior, naughty, swimwear, and so forth.

Does that sound logical?

I would think the characters can be in their own folders for morphs and textures and anything that is unique for them only.

Would hold true for Cookie, Near_Me, Sadie, Mavka and so forth,

   ... still sound reasonable?

All the animals is fairly simple as to a species type and then one big one for all the Songbird Remix products. Same is probably true for the botanical stuff.

Now for the real problem ... props.

So how would one break that down, we have multiple styles of buildings. From Asian, gothic bits, Steampunk, dungeons and the list goes on. What about vehicles ... and so forth.

Any thoughts on names for categories and breakdown of content for a more organized and user friendly runtime.

Thought about by vendor name but hell I am lucky to remember my name on certain days of the century ... :zipit: I so did not say that out loud .... did I?
Title: Re: Runtime Question
Post by: sidherose on May 03, 2014, 04:16:43 PM
Can't help you there, as I have everything in one Runtime library. Then again, I only use M4 and V4.
Title: Re: Runtime Question
Post by: Jherrith on May 03, 2014, 04:25:58 PM
Darn if I did that it would take forever and a century for Poser to load and one would never be able to find anything in that jumble.

What about the idea on breaking down the clothing? Thoughts, refinements, yes, no?
Title: Re: Runtime Question
Post by: sidherose on May 03, 2014, 04:42:59 PM
Really, as long as you keep them in their proper original folders you can make all the different libraries you want. Just don't go renaming their folders or things won't load and you'll have to go look for them and apply them manually.

Yeah, it does take a long time for Poser to load my Pose library in particular. I don't like the way it loads since PP 2012 - you have to open the library or it doesn't load until you do. It all just used to load. It took a little longer but at least when you opened the library it was loaded.
Title: Re: Runtime Question
Post by: Jherrith on May 03, 2014, 04:50:14 PM
Well, that is the beauty of individual runtimes.

With multiple runtimes for each character,  as mentioned when you open Poser it is only loading the last open runtime which enables it to open quicker.

And once open I can switch to any other runtime with no delay or resource drain, as it is only trying to read that one runtime not my entire collection which in my case as I am sure in yours is measured in GB ....

Instead of the one massive runtime in which you have to wait on the entire runtime to load before Poser will open.

Title: Re: Runtime Question
Post by: sidherose on May 03, 2014, 04:56:06 PM
What version are you using? Poser opens with PP2012 and PP2014, but then you have to wait for the runtime library you want to load.

One thing I did that at least allows me to plop my character in there is I made a .pz3 file with M4 injected and one with V4 injected and I just import those files into the opening scene, then save them to whatever I want to be. It saves a little time. You'll get duplicate lights though doing it that way. Just reload the lights you want. THEN, I have to wait for the morphs in the Pose library to load - LOL. Really, you can do the same thing with each character or specifically morphed characters.
Title: Re: Runtime Question
Post by: Jherrith on May 03, 2014, 05:02:05 PM
We are in Poser 9 at the moment.

I too in my DAZ people folder for V4 we have a default character of V4 with all morphs loaded to give me a one click loading. Yes, it takes a bit for her to load due to loading the full set of morphs but it is better then doing it every single time.

I have the same default starting point for all my main characters created and saved. So we are on that same page as thee.

Granted I even replaced the lighting on them before we saved it out so I have a starting point for decent lighting already loaded with each character.
Title: Re: Runtime Question
Post by: Radkres on May 03, 2014, 05:54:15 PM
Well You could go
Character Runtime
Make sub directories that describe what is inside
So under pose you would have Skin / Hair / Shoe / Dress / Props / Environment
You could have those under each Separate Runtime
The major problem is the more complex to you break it up the more You have to dig to remember where you put stuff and who made what.
Example I have all My V4 Stuff under one runtime
I have all my Environments under another
All My Vehicles in another
if I get some thing that goes to multiple figures I duplicate it to all the figures it goes to and delete the extra for other characters in that runtime.
I guess you could just make a Runtime that goes V4 Dresses
But  So far the V4 main Would have a Dress sub in each then shoe Etc...
O.o  :thud: